THE BOMBAY SCHOOL (South of Auckland) in 1914

============================================================================



The following list of names of staff and pupils at the Bombay School 

South of Auckland New Zealand in 1914 has been extracted from "They 

came By Ship" - Centenary publication of those families who arrived 

per "Bombay" in 1865.



   Names                              Names

   ----------------------             ----------------------

   ADAMS Beryl                        GARDINER Jack

   ADAMS Laura                        HANDCOCK Tom

   ADAMSON George                     HAYWARD Decima

   ADAMSON Reg                        INGRAM Mary

   ALISON Lindsay                     JOHNS Harold

   ALISON Myrtle                      JONES Norman

   ATKINS ....                        LANDON Eileen

   ATKINS Ron                         LANDON Norman

   CARTER Harold                      LONG Gwen

   CARTER Leslie                      LOWRIE Bill

   COMMONS Albert                     LOWRIE Roy

   COMMONS Roy                        PROUDE Bid

   CORBETT Mildred                    PROUDE Molly

   CORBETT Mr (Headmaster)            ROBINSON Ken

   CRAIG Alec                         SHAW Bert

   CRAIG Jim                          SHAW Charlie

   CRAIG Rita                         SHAW Irene

   CRAIG Roy                          SHAW Leila

   DONOVAN Catherine                  SIMS Fred

   DONOVAN George                     SIMS Karl

   DONOVAN Laurie                     STOKES Albert

   DONOVAN Margaret                   STOKES Flossie

   DONOVAN Oswald                     TAYLOR Sybil

   EVANS Claude                       THOMPSON Graham

   EVANS Nellie                       WALLACE Ken

   EVANS Olive                        WALLACE Norman

   FAHEY Clive                        WALLACE Stewart

   FAHEY Vernon                       WATSON Eileen

   FLAY Ann                           WATSON Ruby

   FLAY Harry                         WEBSTER Beulah

   FLAY Leslie                        WEBSTER Florrie

   FLAY Mary                          WEBSTER Ida

   FLAY Tom                           WEBSTER Sennie

   FLETCHER Beatrice                  WILSON Bert

   FLETCHER Malcolm                   WILSON Gladys

   FRENCH Norman                      WILSON Percy

   FROST Beryl                        WOOD Frank

                                      WOOD Isobel

                                      WOOTTEN Miss C (Asst)

                                      WOOTTEN Myrtle

                                      WOOTTEN Ray

                                      WRIGHT Grace

===========================================================================

©"They came By Ship" - Centenary publication of those families who arrived 

per "Bombay" in 1865.



Transcribed by Ted WILDY.

------------------------------------------------------------
                        PacificGenWeb
------------  http://www.rootsweb.com/~pacifgw/  -----------