English Assisted Immigrants - 1870's (L-Y)



To maximise info, I have used abbreviations such as :

    NALU=National Agricultural Labourers Union    

    Cptr=carpenter

    AL=ag'l labourer    

    -u-W  -under-Wychwood     

    w+3ch  wife & 3 children



==========================================================================

LILEY      Frederick     38,painter,Westerham,per Adamant>Karamea,w+5ch310

LILEY      William       14,s of Fred. Liley, born Deptford            310

LILLEY     James         21, AL, per Crusader to Lyttelton>Southbridge 270

LILLEY     Selina        22, w of James (per Crusader to Lyttelton)    270

LINEHAM    Alfred        28, AL, Lidlington, w+2ch, per Adamant        182

LINEHAM    Caroline      12, d of Thomas & Mary, Lidlington            307

LINEHAM    George        10, s of Thomas & Mary, Lidlington            307

LINEHAM    Georgiana     15, d of Thomas & Mary, Lidlington            307

LINEHAM    Harry         18, unm, Lidlington, per Adamant              182

LINEHAM    Harry         1,s of Thomas/Mary,Lidlington, died on voyage 307

LINEHAM    John          7, s of Thomas & Mary, Lidlington             307

LINEHAM    Mary          34,lacemaker,w of Thos,+5ch > Karamea         307

LINEHAM    Mary          w of William, lacemaker                       182

LINEHAM    Mary Ann      d of Thos/Mary, born Nelson 1875              308

LINEHAM    Thomas        35 (1871),Lidlington Beds > Karamea           307

LINEHAM    Thomas        4, s of Thomas & Mary, Lidlington             307

LINEHAM    Thomas        38, AL, Lidlington, w+6ch, per Adamant        181

LINEHAM    William       AL, Lidlington, f of Thomas/Alfred/Harry      182

LOOMAS     Charles       Arrived Wellington 1874                       239

LOUSLEY    Joseph        Farmer, Taynton, b 1819                       127

LUKE       Joseph        Farmer, St Agnes, 1871                        229

LUKE       Samuel        43,moulder,St Just C'wall,w+10c,per Waikato 74223

LUKE       William       married son of Samuel Luke, per Waikato       223

LUKERS     Thomas S      Nominated bro for migration 1883              227

LUKERS     William Henry 21,AL,Gunwallow C'wall, per Br King 1883      227

LUMMAS     Arthur        Arrd on Bebington, blacksmith in Picton        14

MADDOX     J             Farmer, Shipton-u-W, 1872                     116

MAISEY     William       38, AL, Fulbrook, Oxon                        131

MARGETTS   David         42, AL, Churchill, Oxon                       131

MARTEN     John          Farmer, Chilham, Kent                         206

MARTIN     James         Miner, Cornwall > NZ                          217

MATTINGLY  James         40, AL, Stanford Berks, w+7ch, per Sussex     177

MAYCOCK    John          Glover, Charlbury > southern Hawkes Bay       340

MAYCOCK    John          44, glover Charlbury, per Invererne > Waipawa 126

MAYCOCK    Sarah         w of John (Charlbury)                         126

MENLOVE    Edward        14000 acres @ Windsor Park, Oamaru district    82

MILES      Richard       32, AL, Islip, w+3ch, per Ballochmyle         130

MILLER     George        17, s of James (Kent)                         194

MILLER     James         49, brickmaker, Kent > Bluff per William Davie194

MILLER     Mary          14,ex Kent w parents 1874>Invercargill(+p194) 253

MILLIN     George        Fulbrook, per Invererne, > Waipawa            126

MILLIN     Mary          w of George (Fulbrook)                        126

MILLS      Elijah        Oxon > Woodville                              316

MILLS      James         AL, Milton-u-W, 2 chn, per Mongol 1874        128

MILLS      Mary Ann      m Joseph Arch 1847                             22

MORGAN     George        Littlebourne Kent, w+3ch, Stad Haarlem > Otago209

MORRIS     Eliza         w of Thomas (Charlbury)                       128

MORRIS     Thomas        AL, Charlbury, 50-ish, per Mongol             128

MORTENSEN  Maria         m Joseph Stringer in 1885                     129

MOYLE      Thomas        Miner, Cornwall > NZ                          217

MUMBY      George        30, AL, Grasby, per Halcione (+p241)          160

NEAME      Edward        Farmer, Selling Court, Kent, 1870s            206

NEWLING    Jeremiah      Cambridgeshire > southern Hawkes Bay          340

OLD        William       Military settler, mountain road ex N Plymouth 296

OLIVER     George        43, Elkington, Lincs > Feilding               158

OSBORNE    Thomas        50,AL,led party on Lady Jocelyn 1874 (+p168)  130

O'CONNOR   Eugene        Nelson Provincial Secretary 1875              305

PACKER     Job           Per Chile > southern Hawkes Bay               340

PALMER     James         Invercargill settler, ex Bletchington, Oxon    80

PARRATT    Dinah         44, w of Richard                              282

PARRATT    Dinah         19, d of Richard/Dinah                        282

PARRATT    Enderby       15, s of Richard/Dinah                        282

PARRATT    Mary Ann      12, d of Richard/Dinah                        282

PARRATT    Richard       44,AL,Owersby,Lincs >Blackstone Hill,Otago    282

PARRATT    Thomas        23, s of Richard/Dinah                        282

PAVEY      Elizabeth     Dressmaker,m Joseph Bond, b c1852             234

PEARCE     Charles       38, AL, Churchill, per Mongol 1874            128

PEIRCE     James King    Lancs/Oxon, 1875 > Waikato > Cambridge (+p132)287

PENSTONE   William       Farmer, Vale of White Horse, Berks, 1870s     175

PERFECT    George        42,AL,brickmaker,Kent, per Hudson > Woodville 326

PERFECT    George J.     Eld. s of George, also brickmaker             326

PERKINS    E             Ex Lincolnshire, at Inglewood 1875            300

PHILLIP    George        23,AL,Glos,gun injury while shooting nr Temuka245

PHILPOTT   Alfred        3, bro of George Philpott                      61

PHILPOTT   Annie         dau of William Philpott, per Forfarshire 1872 173

PHILPOTT   George        23, s of Wm Philpott of Tysoe, wrote home      61

PHILPOTT   John          Upper Tysoe Warks, per Forfarshire 1872       173

PHILPOTT   Mary          w of John (U Tysoe)                           173

PHILPOTT   Mary Ann      w of Wm, 39, 7 sons up to 23, 1 dau of 21      52

PHILPOTT   William       51, AL, U Tysoe, Warks, w+8ch, per Forfarshire173

PHILPOTT   William       Tysoe Warks, 49, per Scimitar, settled Waikiwi 52

PINFOLD    John          Sec Taynton Br NALU, preacher, emigrated      117

PINFOLD    Mary          w of John (Taynton)                           127

PIPER      Charlotte     w of John (Sturry)                            199

PIPER      John          40, AL, Sturry > Wairoa, per Hudson           199

PLANK      Emmanuel      Groom, Wiltshire > southern Hawkes Bay        340

PRATLEY    Eli           28, AL,Ascott-u-W,per Crusader,>Temuka (+p280)130

PRATLEY    Elizabeth     Ascott-u-W, prison, Chipping Norton case      123

PRATLEY    Frederick     31,Ascott-u-W, per Crusader, to Temuka (+p130)281

PRATLEY    Jane          w of Phillip, Ascott-u-W, per Mongol 1874     128

PRATLEY    Mary          Ascott-u-W, prison, Chipping Norton case      123

PRATLEY    Mary Ann      31, wife of Frederick (+6chn) per Crusader    130

PRATLEY    Phillip       25, AL, Ascott-u-W, per Mongol 1874           128

PRATLEY    Thomas        s of Frederick/Mary, b1872                    130

PRATLEY    William       Brawl with constable, Milton Union teaparty   125

PRATT      James         Per Stad Haarlem 1874                         207

PRATT      James         Ex Otham Kent > Christchurch > Hawera         245

PRICE      W             Blacksmith, Tysoe Warks, per Forfarshire 72   173

PRISK      Eliza         17, Redruth, Eastern Monarch 1874             228

PRISK      James         28, AL, w+4ch, Redruth, Eastern Monarch 1874  228

PRISK      John          24,miner, w+1c, Redruth, Eastern Monarch 1874 228

PRISK      Joseph        48, nr Redruth, per Eastern Monarch 1874      228

PRISK      Paul          21,miner, Redruth, Eastern Monarch 1874       228

PRISK      Samuel        22, Brogdens recuit, Schiehallion, w+2ch      228

RANDALL    James         Railway ganger, later a contractor             11

RANDALL    Walter        s of James Randall, 16 in 1872                 11

RATHBONE   Thomas        43,AL,Lyneham-u-W > Westport 1874 (+p133)     248

READER     Joseph        Gamekeeper, Brenchly, 1870s                   199

READMAN    J H           Baptist Minister, Lidlington, Beds, 1874      307

REID       R C           Goldminer, journalist, Karamea visit 1880s    307

REYNOLDS   John          Ex Falmouth, 30, Picton 1/8/72                 10

REYNOLDS   Mary          w of Jno Reynolds, chn Mary Ann & Bessie       10

REYNOLDS   William       C'wall, arr'd NZ 1867 > Cambridge             285

RICHARDS   Rosina        w of Wm Thos, Redruth                         228

RICHARDS   Wm Thomas     38, comm.traveller Redruth, Halcione 1873     228

RICKELL    Bessie        14, dau of James/Emma                         157

RICKELL    Emma          w of James                                    157

RICKELL    James         33, AL, Laceby, per Geraldine Paget           157

ROBERTS    Maria         32, Servant,Bilberry, per Asia 1874 > Otago   230

ROBEY      John          Yeoman, East Hendred, wrote ms farm book       25

ROBINS     George        bro of Samuel (Marden)                        199

ROBINS     Samuel        Marden (Kent) > Otago                         199

ROBINSON   Henry         Cptr, Beds, per Peeress, 1874 > Timaru        281

ROBINSON   Mary          w of Henry, +5ch                              281

RONALDSON  Revd W        Anglican vicar                                 12

ROOKE      Henry         30, AL, Lyneham, per Lady Jocelyn 1874        130

ROOTS      George        40 in 1871, first chmn of Kent Union           65

ROUT       Stephen       Ex Andover, Hants > Auckland                  245

ROWE       Elizabeth     w of James, Cornwall > Christchurch           227

ROWE       James         28,AL,Helston C'wall, per Isles of South      227

SAUNDERS   Alfred        Early settler in Nelson, later Ashburton       83

SAVAGE     Richard       Per Atrato 1874 > christchurch                198

SCARLET    Daniel        Beds, > Karamea + son(17)                     308

SEATON     James         Immigration agt for Otago Prov Council 1871    39

SHAND      James         Otago Provincial Councillor 1874               80

SHOWERS    Sarah         b1801, m Thos Strawbridge 1824,Stockland Devon233

SIMMONS    Alfred        Ed Kent Messenger, Kent Union organiser        64

SIMMONS    Elizabeth     m Frederick Pratley (widower) in 1895         281

SIMPSON    Henry         22 navvy, Stanford-in-Vale, Berks (FF'shire)  176

SIMPSON    Mary          w of Henry, +2ch, per Forfarshire 1872        176

SMALES     Revd Gideon   A veteran NZ clergyman and settler             44

SMITH      Edwin         43, AL, per Crusader 1874                     130

SMITH      Eli           21, AL Warks, w & 3 chn, to N Wairarapa        61

SMITH      Ellen         9, dau of George & Maria                      117

SMITH      George        31, AL, Oxfordshire, per Chile                117

SMITH      George        11, s of George & Maria                       117

SMITH      Harriet       w of Edwin, per Crusader 1874                 130

SMITH      Jack          bro of Jem, nr Wanganui in 1875               244

SMITH      Jem           bro of Jack, nr Wanganui in 1875              244

SMITH      Lydia         1, dau of George & Maria                      117

SMITH      Maria         31, w of George (Oxfordshire, Chile)          117

SMITH      Mary          d of Edwin/Harriet, 18 in 1874                130

SOWERBY    Francis       Farmer, Aylesby, Lincs, b1803                 147

SOWRY      Joseph        b Leeds 1838,to NZ 1864 >Waipawa,builder      315

SPARKS     Ann           19, d of George Sparks, per Stad haarlem      208

SPARKS     Emma          12, d of George Sparks, per Stad haarlem      208

SPARKS     George        Chartham Kent,per Stad Haarlem 1879           322

SPARKS     George        39,shepherd, N Downs, per Stad Haarlem        208

SPARKS     Louisa        dau of George Sparks,m Scottish immigrant 1881322

SPARKS     Louisa        16, d of George Sparks, per Stad haarlem      208

STANDISH   Arthur        Secretary, Waste Lands Board, Taranaki 1875   298

STEPHENS   Thomas        AL, ex Snodland Kent, > Oamaru                244

STRAWBRIDGEEli           s of Thos & Sarah, b1833, > NZ 1863           234

STRAWBRIDGEHenry Albert  s of John, aged 16 in 1871                    234

STRAWBRIDGEJohn          s of Thos & Sarah, b1826, farmed at Huntshayes234

STRAWBRIDGESarah Anne    b1830,d of Thos/Sarah, m John Bond,per Dallam 234

STRAWBRIDGEThomas        b1800, died pre 1871 census, Stockland, Devon 233

STREATFIELDMr            W Kent migrant leader per Adamant 1874         77

STRINGER   Ann           w of Edwin, gloveress >Geraldine              129

STRINGER   Edwin         36, AL, Milton-u-W, per Ballochmyle           129

STRINGER   Joseph        s of Edwin & Ann > Dannevirke by 1885         129

STYLES     Alfred        AL,Lower Tysoe, w+4ch, per Forfarshire        173

SWABY      Annie         20, h'maid, Rothwell, Lincs > NZ 1873         146

SWAIN      Hodges        37, AL, Kent > Bluff per William Davie        194

TAPP       George        Emigrant per Atrato 1873, ex Lamberhurst       70

TAPP       George        28,AL,Lamberhurst,per Waikato 1874 >Inglewood 295

TAPP       George        Formerly Kent Union > Taranaki                244

TAPPENDEN  Edward        25, AL, Chilham Kent, per Stad haarlem        206

TAYLOR     Henry         Leamington cptr, NALU sec, migration organiser 33

TAYLOR     Revd George   Minister, Waipawa HB, 1873                    118

TERRY      William       Ex Kirtlington, farming in Southland           81

TIMMS      Ellen         40,w of Thos, +4ch (<10yrs)                   275

TIMMS      Thomas        39,shepherd,Wychwood per Lady Jocelyn         275

TOMLIN     Charlotte     w of Wm Tomlin                                244

TOMLIN     William       Ex Riby, Lincs > South Canterbury             244

TOMLINSON  Henry         Sec Laceby Union Br, led party Geraldine Paget155

TOMLINSON  Henry         Laceby Lincs, led migrants per Geraldine Paget 77

TORR       William       Farmer, Aylesby, Lincs, 1870s                 147

TOWERS     John Henry    20, s of Richd, emigrated 1876                153

TOWERS     Richard       Wheelwright, Cabourne, Linds 1874             152

TOWN       Charles       s of Charles Town snr                          81

TOWN       Charles       Invercargill settler, a contractor by 1874     81

TOWN       Matilda       w of Charles                                   81

TOWNSEND   Ann           Cospatrick 1874, lost by fire                 131

TOWNSEND   Henry         62, AL, Cospatrick 1874, lost by fire         131

TOWNSEND   Jane          m Geo Charter, Cospatrick 1874, lost by fire  131

TOWNSEND   Mary          w of Henry +3ch, Cospatrick 1874, lost by fire131

TOWNSEND   Matthew       AL,Lower Tysoe, w+4ch, per Forfarshire        173

TRAVES     Charles       13, s of John/Jane + 4 other chn              156

TRAVES     Jane          42, w of John                                 156

TRAVES     John          38, AL, Caistor > Canty, per Geraldine Paget  156

TREVELA    Stephen       30,miner, nr Camborne, w+2d, per St House 1874228

TRIMBLE    Alfred        s of Colonel Trimble                          299

TRIMBLE    Colonel       Settled on Moa Block, Taranaki, 1875          299

TRIPP      Frederick     38, AL, Lyneham, per Mongol 1874              128

TRIPP      Leah          36, w of Frederick Tripp, per Mongol 1874     128

TRIPP      William       Lyneham, AL, widower, 6 chn, per Mongol 1874  128

TUCKER     Ellen         14, dau of Wm/Sarah Tucker                    209

TUCKER     Sarah         Kent > Dunedin per Stad Haarlem               209

TUCKER     William       33,AL, Kent per Stad Haarlem > Dunedin        209

TURNER     Thomas        AL, Milton-u-W, 8 chn, per Mongol 1874        128

TYMMS      John          33 AL, Sec Ascott Union, w+6ch, per Crusader  130

URRY       Benjamin      38, AL, Cuxwold Lincs, w+5ch, per Halcione    160

VEITCH     Rev Andrew    Vicar of S Ferriby (son in NZ)                162

VENNER     John          41, rlwyman, i/c migrants on Waikato 24/3/73   70

VICKERS    Thomas        Ex Alford, Lincs > NZ 1875                    248

VINCENT    Matthew       Formed a separate ag'l union, newspaperman     91

VOGEL      Julius        Colonial Treasurer 1870                         6

VOSPER     William       21,AL,C'wall > Pakuranga 1873 > Cambridge     288

WALES      Emma Jane     w of John H White                             149

WALLER     Robert        AL, Rothwell, Lincs Wolds, union founder      146

WALLIS     James         22,ex Kent (Avalanche) hit by tree in NP bush 298

WARREN     Mary Ann      w of Thomas (Willesboro)                      282

WARREN     Susan         1, d of Thomas & Mary Ann                     282

WARREN     Thomas        28,AL,Willesboro,Kent 1874 > Welds, Marlboro  282

WARREN     Walter        25,AL,Haughley Sfk,per Conflict 1874 > Marton 240

WARREN     Walter        Sfk > Marton 1874, good farm by 1882          256

WATERS     Thomas        45, AL, Chilham Kent, per Stad Haarlem        206

WATTAM     George        br of Richard, arrived later, > Cambridge     285

WATTAM     Richard       37,AL,Lincs, per Hydaspes, w+3d, > Cambridge  285

WATTAM     Thomas        y br of Richard, w+2ch, arr'd 1877 >Cambridge 286

WATTS      George        22, AL, Lyneham, per Lady JLocelyn 1874       130

WEAVER     Henry         16 navvy, Faringdon, Berks, Forfarshire 1872  176

WEAVER     Jesse         18, AL, Faringdon, Berks, per Forfarshire 1872176

WEBB       John          38, gardener Chadshunt, per Berar, w+4ch      169

WEBB       Joseph        25, shepherd, Islip, w+2ch, per Ballochmyle   130

WEDLAKE    Catherine     8, dau of Miriam                              230

WEDLAKE    Frederick W   14,nominated by Fred Wedlake,Tuapeka,per Otago230

WEDLAKE    John A        12,nominated by Fred Wedlake,Tuapeka,per Otago230

WEDLAKE    Julia         17,nominated by Fred Wedlake,Tuapeka,per Otago230

WEDLAKE    Lottie        10,nominated by Fred Wedlake,Tuapeka,per Otago230

WEDLAKE    Miriam        32, h'maid,Bilberry C'wall,per Asia > Otago   230

WEST       William       51, Lincs > Tikorangi, Taranaki 1876          268

WHEELER    Ann           w of Joseph                                   125

WHEELER    Joseph        AL, Milton-u-W, per Invererne > HB            125

WHITE      Crusader Guth.Born at sea nr Lyttelton                      270

WHITE      Geo Patchett  f of John H, draper/grocer, Ludboro' Lincs    148

WHITE      George        s of Emma and John White, Laceby              149

WHITE      John H        NZ migration agt, Laceby, b1843 Ludboro'      148

WHITE      John H.       Grocer/draper Laceby Lincs, migration activist 76

WHITE      Sarah         w of Thomas (Bourton > Rangiora > Loburn)     270

WHITE      Thomas        Bourton, per Mongol with Holloway             270

WHITFORD   Jane          53, St Agnes, +7ch, per Berar                 229

WHITFORD   John          21, s of Jane?, St Agnes, per Berar 1873      229

WHITFORD   Mary Ann      w of John Whitford                            229

WHITING    David         30,Cambridgeshire > Taranaki, w+4ch, 1874     257

WIGGINS    Eliza         w of Richard, per Ballochmyle                 131

WIGGINS    Richard       40, AL, Shipton, per Ballochmyle              131

WILKS      Daniel        45,AL, Milton-u-W, w+5ch, per Ballochmyle     129

WILLIS     Ann           25, s of Enoch, servant, per Sussex           177

WILLIS     Enoch         26, AL, Stanford Berks, per Sussex            177

WILLIS     Louisa        26, w of Enoch (Stanford), per Sussex         177

WILLIS     Martha        1, dau of Enoch and Louisa, per Sussex        177

WILSON     Francis       f-in-law of George Mumby                      160

WINTER     Charles       Sch/master, Caistor, Lincs, 1860s             142

WINTER     Cyrus         22,AL,? bro of Mary Philpott, per Forfarshire 173

WOOD       John Charles  Cautionary letter from Southland 11/8/74       78

WOODHEM    W             Per Atrato 1874 > Christchurch                198

WOOLLETT   George        33, AL, woodcutting, Kent > Southland         195

WOOLLETT   Lewis         14, s of George (Kent)                        195

WOOLLETT   Thomas        38, AL, to NZ late 1874 from Kent             195

WRIGHT     Edward        36, foreman, per Halcione                     161

WRIGHT     Edward        Civil/mech engr, acted as Mongol sch/teacher   56

WRIGHT     Margaret      Pauper, Ketsby, gmother of Edwin Langley      161

YOUNG      W A           Palmerston settler                             81

==========================================================================



©Arnold, Professor Rollo., "The Farthest Promised Land", 

Victoria University, Wellington. All Rights Reserved.

------------------------------------------------------------
                        PacificGenWeb
------------  http://www.rootsweb.com/~pacifgw/  -----------