Archives

New Zealand (Maori) Pioneer Battalion - France & Flanders 1916-1918

------- NZ (Maori) Pioneer Battalion - France & Flanders 1916-8 ---------

RESOURCE:

©Pugsley, Christopher., (1995)., "Te Hokowhitu a Tu: The Maori Pioneer

Battalion in the first World War." (pbk) $NZ29.95 Reed Books, 39 Rawene Rd,

Birkenhead, Auckland 10., New Zealand.

Extract taken from the above book giving full Nominal Rolls of Maori

contingents and reinforcements from 1914-1918. For further information

purchase the above book, or contact the (NZ) Department of Defence -

Burnham Military Camp, or the consulate of the country where the soldier

died.

Transcribed by Carol Whyte, Auckland, NZ - 27 September, 1998 for the online

genealogy research sites:

               *  GENEoNZ - NZ & Maori Genealogy

               *  Auckland, NZGenWeb

               *  Cook IslandsGenWeb

               *  Niue Island, PacificGenWeb

               *  Donated to PacificGenWeb

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reg no   Last name  first name                   Place of Death

===================================================================================

A

16/1007   ADAM         Kiro Luke                 France

16/310    ADAMS        James                     NZ, after discharge

16/598    AKENA        Rakapa                    UK

19840     ALBERT       Windy                     NZ

9/1256    ALLISON      William                   France

16/1030   ALOTAU       - *(of Alofi, Niue)       NZ, after discharge 1920

16/1392   ANARU        Albert Paul               France

19460     ANDREWS      William Wilson            France - accidental

16/583    ANGEL        Edward                    France

16/1182   ANTHONY      Manuel *(of Avarua, Rarotonga) NZ

16/1365   APATARI      Manu                      France

16/1139   ARII         - *(of Avarua, Rarotonga) France

19618     AWITI        Timi                      NZ, after discharge 1918

19236     BANABA       Beni                      NZ

16/435    BARTON       Whare                     France

22759     BOURKE       John Joseph               France

16/313    BRASS        Rata                      NZ, after discharge 1919

19671     BRISTOWE     Sam                       France after armistice

9/1014    BROOKE       Burton                    France

16/1469   BROWN        Henry                     France

16/564a   BROWN        James                     NZ, after discharge 1920

9/908     CAMERON      John Donald               France

84749     CHASE        Tuti                      NZ (Died in Training) 1918

19423     CLARK        Clark                     France

16/570a   CLUNE        James                     NZ, after discharge 1918

20787     CONRAD       Paki                      UK

16/1299   COOK         George Gray               France

9/1412    COOPER       George Begg               France

19564     COOTES       Taipua Skipworth          UK

37771     COTTON       Joe Bird                  NZ, after discharge 1921

16/260    COUPAR       Simon James Stuart        France

9/1274    CRAWSHAW     Samuel                    France

19459     CURTIS       Joseph                    France

23150     DALE         Charles Martin            France

16/575a   DANGER       James                     France

19940     DAVIE        Waru                      NZ, after discharge 1920

19703     DAVY         Para                      France

16/93     DELAMERE     Heremata                  France - accidentally killed

19699     DICKSON      Harry                     NZ

16/1270   DENNY        John                      NZ (Died in Training) 1916

16/508    DOWNES       Albert                    Malta ex-Egypt

16/373    DUFF         Matene Rangiamohia        France

38513     EDMONDS      Bennie                    France

16/579a   ELLISON      Thomas                    France

16/439    EMERY        Peter                     Egypt

20684     EPHIA        Tame                      NZ, after discharge 1921

16/1509   EPIHA        Daniel                    France

16/580a   ERUERA       Whiti                     France

7/1461    EVANS        James                     France

16/982    FAIRLIE      Godfrey Alexander         France

84481     FATI         Manuaho *(poss. of Mutalau, Niue) NZ (Died in Training) 1918

9/1007    FIELD        Alfred Thornley           France

16/1046   FILITOUA     - *(of Makefu, Niue)      UK

8/3579    FISHER       Charles                   France

16/173    FRANKS       Samuel Osman              NZ, after discharge 1921

16/1480   FRENCH       Samuel James              Died at sea

16/583a   GOVERNOR     Joe William               NZ, after discharge 1917

16/65     GRACE        Abraham Turei             Egypt

19745     GRACE        Samuel                    France

20711     GRAHAM       George                    sea enroute NZ

20786     HADFIELD     Matthew P.                NZ, after discharge 1919

20811     HAENGA       Heremia Tawhero           France

16/1558   HAKARAIA     John                      France

16/5      HALE         Richard                   France

16/6      HAMANA       Kingi                     UK ex France

16/536    HAPE         Hona                      UK

16/750    HAPPY        Dick                      France

19351     HAPUKU       Manukea                   France

20769     HARDING      Whetu                     France

19680     HARMON       James                     France

7/2018    HARRIS       Edward                    France

16/950    HARUITI      Henry                     France

16/391    HEKIERA      Remihana                  France

16/1320   HEMI         Skipper Pori              France

 -        HIHI         Rupena                    NZ (Died in Training) 1918

20069     HILL         Hemi                      France

16/597    HILLMAN      Charlie                   France (accidental - run over by vehicle)

16/1257   HINA         Pera                      France

16/379    HIROTI       Rangihiwinui              France

9/1439    HITCHON      Frank Horton              France

19786     HOHEPA       Puehu                     France

19624     HOKO         Moa                       NZ, after discharge 1919

23/2204   HOLMES       Arthur                    France

16/1226   HOLMES       Frederick                 NZ, after discharge 1918

16/1478   HOPA         Murphy                    NZ, after discharge 1921

16/606    HOUIA        Wiremu                    France

16/1442   HUKI         Raymond                   enroute to NZ

7/2044    HUMPHRIES    Thomas James              France

20856     HUNIA        Te Ruawai                 France

19355     HUNTER       Jack                      France

16/1339   HURA         Raukawa                   France

16/1238   HURIWAKA     George                    France

20026     HUTA         Mehana                    UK

84703     IHIA         Te Hapa                   NZ (Died in Training) 1918

84494     ILITOMASI    Laligapata                NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/1184   INGA         - *(of Avarua, Rarotonga) Palestine

16/240    JOHNSON      William                   France

16/1453   JONES        Charles                   France

16/620    KAA          Pekama                    France

16/511    KAANGA       te Kuru                   NZ, after discharge 1919

60875     KAHAKI       Whare                     UK

16/1062   KAIMANU      - *(of Hikutaveke, Niue)  Egypt

16/10     KAIPARA      Autiri Pitara             France

19634     KAIWAI       Harold                    France

16/629    KAIWAI       Reweti                    France

16/1185   KAMATE*(Kamati)- *(of Arorangi, Rarotonga) Palestine

16/634    KANAPU       Horomona                  France

20893     KANARA       Ropata                    NZ, after discharge 1919

16/937    KARA         Taha                      France

16/1491   KARAPAINA    Hakota                    France

19948     KARAPAINA    Paratene                  UK

19860     KARAUIA      Meihana                   France

16/394    KARENA       Wero Mohi                 France

16/95     KAWHIA       Eruera                    France

19517     KEEPA        Arama M.                  NZ (Died in Training) 1917

20678     KEMP         Kawenata                  NZ ex France

20771     KEREAMA      Hori                      France

83270     KEREHAMA *(Kereama) Rangi              NZ (Died in Training) 1918

20844     KIHI         Pua                       France

16/802    KING         Kohi                      France

60628     KINGI        Edward John               NZ, after discharge 1920

16/621    KINGI        Tauiti                    France

16/640    KIRI         Ben                       NZ, after discharge 1918

16/1018   KOHERE       Henare Mokena             France

20/598    KOKIRI       Tango                     at sea enroute UK

16/552    KONUKE       Pat                       France

16/643    KOPUA        Whetuki                   France

16/1477   KORAKO       H. *(Henry)               France

60543     KOTI         Hone                      NZ, after discharge 1919

90215     KUKA         Mangu                     NZ (Died in Training) 1919

16/399    KUMEROA      te Aohau                  France

16/1418   LAZARUS      Jack                      France

20715     LEEFE        George                    NZ

16/276    LUCAS        Joseph                    NZ, after discharge 1918

16/807    LUKE         Peter                     France

9/165     McINTYRE     William Nicol             France

23255     McKAY        Robert Patrick            France

57249     McKINLAY     James                     NZ, after discharge 1923

19728     McLEAN       Thomas                    France

16/809    McNICOL      Duncan Bannetyne          France

19562     MAAKA        Henri                     UK

25556     MANGAROA     Thompson                  NZ ex France

16/656    MANUEL       Josiah                    NZ ex France

16/657    MANUEL       Tiweka                    UK

19621     MARANUI      Pona                      France

16/1524   MARK         Ned                       NZ, after discharge 1919

16361     MASON        Harry                     NZ ex France

4/1128    MASTERS      George                    France

19250     MATAITI      Kai *(of Oneroa, Mangaia) Palestine

16/663    MATANA       Karauria                  France

16/1213   MATAPUTA     - *(cannot find)          NZ (Died in Training) 1919

16/1189   MATAU        - *(of Arorangi, Rarotonga) France

16/810    MATENGA      Tuheke                    UK drowned

16/1557   MATHEU       Wetini                    France

16/1285   MATAI        Tuherini                  NZ ex France

16/546    MATIU        Hone                      NZ, after discharge 1919

16/669    MATTHEWS     Joseph                    NZ, after discharge 1919

16/385    METE *(METEKINGI)  Kingi Henare        France

16/207    MIHAERE      Taiamai                   France

16/1378   MITCHELL     Ernest                    France

16/1089  MITIKELE      - *(Moana of Alofi, Niue) Egypt

16/1096  MITIPAUNI     - *(of Mutalau, Niue)     NZ, after discharge 1917

16/1088  MOKI          - *(of Fatiau, Niue)      UK

16/222   MOKOMOKO      Nopera Hape               Egypt

16/23    MORETE        Hone                      NZ, after discharge 1919

16/279   MORGAN        George                    NZ, after discharge 1918

24/233   MURIWAI       John                      NZ (Died in Training) 1915

16/686   NEWTON        James                     France

19281    NGAIA         Kapao *(Atiu)             Desease Egypt ex Palestine

84503    NGAIPU        Ingatu                    NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/958   NGATORO       Renata                    Egypt

19371    NICHOLLS      Frederick                 France

16/164   NICHOLLS      Thompson William          NZ

20885    NIKORIMA      Fred                      France

13358    NORTON        Henry                     NZ, after discharge 1923

16/689   O'NEILL       John Irvine               France

84750    ONEROA        Tiki                      NZ (Died in Training) 1918

10251    OVENS         John                      France

16/1522  PAEROA        Nehe                      NZ, after discharge 1917

20625    PADLIE        David                     France

16/1536  PAKI          Rimi                      UK ex-France

16/694   PANETA        Wi                        NZ, after discharge 1920

16/76    PARAONE       Tapauri                   NZ, after discharge 1921

16/566   PARATA        Paul                      UK

9/1086   PARK          Douglas Murgill           France

16/931   PATARA        Hiroki Rere               Egypt

19740    PATARA        Nele                      France

16/30    PEKA          Hohepa                    NZ exFrance

19664    PENE          Amo                       NZ, after discharge 1918

19732    PENE          Enoka William             NZ

16/1115  PENI          Meta *(of Hikutaveke,Niue) sea enroute NZ

16/703   PERA          Hue                       France

16/33    PERA          Piana                     Injuries railway accident - France

16/246   PINEATA       Watarawi                  France

16/1126  PINEKA *(PINIKI)- *(of Alofi, Niue)     sea enroute NZ

19296    PIRANGI       - *(cannot find)          NZ (Died in Training) 1916

19427    PIRIMI        Egbert                    France

16/220   PITAMA        te Kerikaihau             NZ, after discharge 1920

19380    POATA         Akuira                    NZ (Died in Training) 1916

16/34    POHATU        Renata                    France

60789    POHIPI        Waikura                   UK

9/1091   POOLE         Thomas Henry              France

16/410   POPOKI        Te Ao                     Egypt

16/287   PORETE        August Paani              Egypt ex-Gallipoli

19877    POTATAU       Tipene                    NZ ex France

16/388   POTONGA       Tame                      NZ

20743    POUTAWERA     James                     France

16/198   POWER         Hone Manahi               France

84733    PUKURE        Te Riri                   NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/1107  PULU          - *(of Alofi, Niue)       sea enroute NZ

9/1725   QUIN          Thomas George             France

20402    RAKIRAKI      John                      France

16/1574  RAMEKA        Percy                     sea enroute NZ ex France

16/37    RANGI         Hapi                      Egypt

16/449   RANGI         Horima                    France

60500    RANGITAUWIRA  Wiremu                    UK

16/288   RANSFIELD     Richard                   NZ, after discharge 1917

16/525   RAPONA        Kiri                      UK ex France

16/184   RAPONI        Hone T                    NZ, after discharge 1916

20736    RAROA         William                   UK ex France

19411    RATA          Jerry                     UK ex France

16714    RATANA        Wiremu                    France

16/1273  RAWIRI        August W.                 NZ, after discharge 1918

4/52a    REID          Lestock Heny              France

16/720   REIROA        Martin Wesley             France

16/115   REWA          George Rangitikei         France

19755    REWHAREWHA    Henare                    France

20664    REWI          Peremara                  France

16/723   RICKUS        Thomas Samuel             sea enroute NZ ex France

60809    RIHARI        Neri                      NZ

60754    ROTA          Rota *(of unknown)        desease at sea enroute NZ ex Egypt

20630    RUHA          John                      France

19303    RUKA          Willie                    Australia enroute UK

16/730   RUPENE        Hoani                     NZ, after discharge 1917

16/1459  RURU          Vivian                    France

18707    RYAN          Edward John               France

16/888   SAVAGE        Charles                   France

19975    SAVAGE        Daniel                    NZ, after discharge 1923

19883    SAVAGE        John Joseph               UK ex France

13/2150  SAXBY         Conrad Gordon             France

9/1218   SCAIFE        Stanley Tancred           France

13114    SCULLY        Ernest Charles            France

9/1354   SHORT         James                     France

16/869   SKELTON       Harold George Nepia       France

19429    SLADE         Joseph                    France

16/735   SMITH         Frank                     France

19417    SMITH         Haka                      France

19394    SMITH         Hoani                     France

20015    SMITH         Temete                    UK ex France

16/1196  SOLOMONA      - *(of Mawihiki)          NZ

84718    TAHI          Tame                      NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/113   TAIRUA        Joseph                    Airplane accident UK

16/1393  TAIRUA        Peter                     NZ, after discharge 1918

16/993   TAIWHANGA     Hirini                    France

16/740   TAKOKO        Hori                      France

16/891   TAKUAO        Paul                      France

16/1335  TALIAULI      Jione*(John of Nukualofa, Tonga) Palestine (desease)

16/1132  TALEVA        - *(of Tamakautoga, Niue) UK

20656    TAMATI        Poururu                   UK

16/963   TAMAUAHI      Papara                    France

16/1504  TANGAERE      Hori                      NZ ex France

16/1460  TANGIORA      Rewi                      NZ, after discharge 1919

19239    TAPAPA        Akava *(of Areora, Atiu)  Egypt ex-Palestine

16/840   TAPSELL       Robert                    France

84744    TAPSELL       Warena M.                 NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/1199  TARINGA       - *(of Atiu, Areora, Cook Islands) France

16/1155  TAUETULI      - *(of Liku, Niue)        France

19753    TUAKAMO       Waata                     France

16/1165  TAUMATAUA     - *(Lakepa, Niue)         NZ

16/955   TAUPAKI       Rameka                    France

16/1202  TAURA         - *(of Atiu, Rarotonga)   UK ex France

19524    TAURERE       Tepana                    France

16/571  TAWERA         Barney                    NZ, after discharge 1921

16/1479 TAWHAI         Hohepa Taupaki            France

19744   TE ARA         Nati                      sea ex France

16/512  TE AWARAU      Hori Karaka               Egypt

16/964  TE HAU         Pera                      France

84450   TEHIWI         Pitiroi                   NZ (Died in Training) 1918

19528   TE HUI         Haora                     UK ex France

84543   TEIPO          Pai                       NZ (Died in Training) 1919

19324   TEIVA          Yeaumarae *(cannot find)  NZ (Died in Training) 1916

19398   TE KAURU       John                      France

16/753  TE KURU        Piki-Kotuku               France

19770   TE MARO        Herewini                  NZ ex France

60895   TE METE        Wiremu                    UK

16/477  TE MOANANUI    Mikaera                   sea enroute Egypt

20048   TE MONI        Matehaere                 NZ

16/248  TE MUERA       Wetini                    NZ, after discharge 1919

16/42   TE NGAIO       Wharekete                 Egypt

29104   TEPARO         Hohepa                    thrown from horse France

16/922  TEPENE         James                     NZ

16/1222 TEPURETU       Apu *(of Avarua, Rarotonga) France

16/1389 TE RAINA       Te Weka                   NZ ex France

16/760  TE RORE        Te Hu                     France

19284   TETE           Nikau *(of Aitutaki)      Palestine

16/1390 TE TUHI        Nikora                    France

16/846  TE UA          Te Miere                  France

20621   TE WHATA       Taiawhiao                 France

16/363  TIATOA         Pita                      France

16/364  TIINI          Hopa                      Egypt

16/1134 TIMOKO         - *(of Hakapu, Niue)      NZ

16/303  TIMUIHA        John                      France

16/1133 TIONESINI      - *(of Hakupu, Niue)      France

19572   TIPERE         Wi Parata                 France

16/1164 TIUEATANA*(TINEATAMA) - *(of Lakepa, Niue) sea enroute NZ

20735   TOHERIRI       Moetu                     NZ

16/98   TOHERIRI       Reupena                   France

20807   TOHERIRI       Tangiwai                  NZ, after discharge 1920

60599   TOI            Tukapa                    France

16/103  TOKA           Taare                     France

84489   TONUIA         - *(cannot find)          NZ (Died in Training) 1918

84714   TOTO           Kiri                      NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/46   TUAHIWI        Wiremu                    France

16/769  TUHORA         Potene                    UK ex France

20616   TUKI           Manu                      France

84741   TURU           Te Kakama                 NZ (Died in Training) 1918

16/1220 TUTAVAKE       - *(of Avarua, Rarotonga) Palestine

20701   UATUKU         Te Iritama                NZ (Died in Training) 1917

16/1179 VAIHOLA        - *(of Avatele, Niue)     sea enroute NZ

16/1178 VILIPATE       - *(cannot find)          NZ (Died in Training) 1915

16/1177 VASAU          - *(of Alofi, Niue)       UK ex France

16/1203 VAVIA          - *(of Makatea, Mauke, Rarotonga) France

20823   WAAKA          Hapi                      France

20816   WAAKA          Hohepa                    France

16/1297 WAETFORD       Eugene                    France

16/54   WAINOHU        Hemi                      NZ, after discharge 1920

16/779  WAIRAU         Raniera                   UK ex France

9/227   WALKER         James Alexander           France

16/1525 WALKER         Taylor                    NZ, after discharge 1920

9/1620  WARD           Arthur                    France

19661   WARENA         John Tana                 UK ex France

16/1354 WARENA         Kitohi                    NZ ex France

16/368  WARU           Henare                    France

16/369  WARU           Kopa                      France

9/96    WATSON         Norman Forrester          France

47562   WATSON         Rihari                    France

20758   WAWATAI        Heta                      NZ, after discharge 1922

11/2504 WEBB           Roland                    France

19604   WEBSTER        Jack                      France

16/382  WHAKARUA       Herewini                  France

20779   WHAREPAPA      Turi                      France

19669   WHAREWHITI     Nikora                    NZ ex France

19726   WHAREWHITI     Rikihana                  UK ex France

19/789  WHITAU         Arapata Koti              France

20845   WHYTE          Walter                    UK ex France

19474   WI             Henry Wi Waka             UK ex France

16/858  WICKHAM        Mema                      (shot by soldier) France

20665   WIKI           Frank                     France

16/1291 WIKI           Whiro                     UK ex France

16/371  WIKITERA       Robert                    France

16/1385 WILLIAMS       Allan *(of Apia, Samoa)   Palestine

19779   WILLIAMS       James                     UK ex France

20624   WILLIAMS       Willie                    France

16/462  WINIANA        Ponga                     France

16/1398 WIPANI         John                      France

20778   WITANA         Abraham                   France

16/431  WOOD           Charlie                   France

16/308  WOODS          George                    NZ ex France

84501   WYCLIFFE       Peau                      NZ (Died in Training) 1919

20704   WYNYARD        John                      France

16/1328 YOUNG          Charles L.                NZ, after discharge 1921

===========================================================================

               ¬©1995 Pugsley, Christopher. All Rights Reserved.

==================== F I L E   A C C E S S I B I L I T Y ===================

This file, and all copies of this file, are to be made accessable to ALL

national and international researchers - professional, amateur, or otherwise,

and the General Public through a Worldwide Accessible Medium such as the

Internet - Indefinately, Without Exclusion and Without Cost to the general

public or researcher. All individuals, associations, societies, groups,

organisations and others agree to these terms, once this file is copied from:

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/7572/

This file, and copies of this file, are NOT to be held OFFLINE by individuals,

associations, societies, organisations and other groups who ask, hint or

require - an exchange in any way, shape or form including, but not limited

to, physical, material, or electronic gain, association, or exclusive

membership.